Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Facial Aging and Nose Reshaping

Q: I am 41 and have been through a traumatic experience which has aged me rapidly in a short space of time. I am deeply troubled and distressed at how my face now looks. I feel a mini facelift or rhinoplasty may help. Nose has always been bulbous but is even more so now and once heartshaped face is now longer. I cannot afford both procedures. I currently have cheek fillers and botox which has worn off. Please dont point our any more faults I am fully aware of them all. Thank you for your time.

A: Thanks for sharing your story and photos. So sorry for your troubles. Your features are beautiful and I would agree that reshaping your nose to blend more with your elegant face and neck would be my first recommendation.

You do not appear to have significant laxity of your facial skin for a surgical lift. There are other minimally invasive and non-invasive options to consider with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeons consultation. Consider skin tightening with retinoids, chemical peels, Sculptra and skin lifting with Silhouette or Euro Threads.
 
Wishing you all the best!

Read more about similar topics:

Nose Reshaping

Face Tightening and Lifting

Euro Threads


Give us a call at  410.602.3322  or email Lauri@DrDeanKane.com and make an appointment soon. We’re located on Reservoir Circle just a block off the Baltimore beltway, convenient to greater Baltimore, Annapolis, the Eastern Shore, Southern Pennsylvania, Delaware and Carroll County.

« »