I am 5’8 and extremely overweight. I would like to get CoolSculpting because it is not as invasive. Am I a candidate at 285 lb?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & Ashutterstock_38910175

Q. I am 5’8 and extremely overweight. I would like to get CoolSculpting because it is not as invasive. Am I a candidate at 285 lb? I had a consultation and was quoted 24 sessions at $13,500. Not only is the price extremely high but I think that would be very traumatic. Is this in fact doable for me or would I benefit from another type of procedure. I have pictures I can forward but I will not post them on here since I could never remove them. I know I have alot more weight to lose but in the meanwhile I need help removing deformed looking pockets of fat. Please help!

A. ​Yes, CoolSculpting (CS) is useful in overweight and obese patients when they are properly selected, motivated and realistic about their anticipated results.

​CS is tried and true but very limited in the amount of fat reduction per session. When used serially, a Treatment to Transformation improvement can yield liposuction-like results.

​CS will lose fat in those areas applied and in many cases has encouraged and motivated my patients to make the lifestyle changes to further lose weight with diet and exercise.

​In overweight and obese patients, CS to the arms or waist muffin-tops has brought smiles to reduce just enough fat so they could wear clothing that was previously tight or uncomfortable.

​If you have other symptoms of obesity such as asthma, high blood pressure, arthritis and others, please seek a consultation with a Board Certified Weight loss Surgeon. Thereafter, consider your options with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

​All the best!

« »