Would I be a good candidate for a full facelift?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. Would I be a good candidate for a full facelift? Four years ago I had a mini-lift. Aesthetic results were ok but I was miserable for over two years with pain and tightness around the ears. In fact, after all this time I still have residual discomfort. In the next few years I’d like to get a full facelift but don’t know if I would be a good candidate given the less than optimal results from the mini. I’m 64 and in excellent health. Your opinion would be appreciated. A. ​It is so difficult to make recommendations without an in-person evaluation, particularly with your pain concerns. It is possible the scars from the mini-lift caused this discomfort or deeper trauma near or on the nerve tissues. A mini-lift in the wrong candidate traditionally provides a less than desired result and typically disappointing. A full face and neck lift may provide the improvement you are looking for but not fulfill all your desires. ​Based on your concerns, I would:
  1. ​obtain 2 or more Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or ENT Facial Surgeon consultations, and
  2. ​post their recommendations and comments regarding post-operative pain with
  3. ​your face and neck photos.
​ ​This may offer you a better opinion. Good luck with this.
« »