Thinking of using CoolSculpting. I really want to contour the belly pouch and love handles. Would this help me?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_38910175Q. I am a 5 foot, 40 year old mother of a 15 year old and 3 year old twins. I weighed 132 prior to twin pregnancy and afterwards got down to 142, but am currently at 170. I try to eat healthy and exercise but can’t seem to lose it. I’m comfortable with my weight, just not the hangover “muffin top.” My skin was seriously stretched and I have separate muscle. A. ​CoolSculpting is a wonderful addition to the body contouring armamentarium. It is worthwhile for patients who desire a non-surgical option. Unfortunately, it remains quite limited in its single use application. ​ ​You may consider CoolSculpting like a visit to the hair salon and make appointments for many sessions over many months. A group of our patients are happy with this “Treatment to Transformation” schedule. Others convert themselves to surgical procedures to obtain a more contoured and tighter result using liposuction and tummy tuck options. ​ ​The alternatives depend on many factors including:
  1. ​Recovery time
  2. ​Budget
  3. ​Companion or assistance at home
  4. ​Desired expectations
  5. ​Medical issues
  6. Weight stability and weight loss wishes
  7. ​And others.
Based on the information you have provided above, I anticipate a better surgical option for you. It will be best for you to obtain a consult from a well experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can examine and review these many considerations. ​ ​I wish you the best!
« »