Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Lumps or No Lumps Following Filler Injection

Patient at the Center for Cosmetic Surgery & Medi-Spa

Q. There is no visible lumps but if I touch the skin I can feel the lumps. Is it normal after Restylane injection?

A. Yes, if you are happy with the results, touchable but not visible lumps following a hyaluronic acid, clear gel injection such as Restylane notes an expert injector. The gel must attract surrounding water increasing the lumpiness for a few days and within 2 to 6 weeks, the gel will integrate into the tissues.

Read more about similar topics:

Filler Lumps


Give us a call at  410.602.3322  or email Lauri@DrDeanKane.com and make an appointment soon. We’re located on Reservoir Circle just a block off the Baltimore beltway, convenient to greater Baltimore, Annapolis, the Eastern Shore, Southern Pennsylvania, Delaware and Carroll County.

« »