I’ve had CoolSculpting done twice. Should I do it again?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_88313314 Q. I recently had CoolSculpting done. The first time with two handles, one left and one right side of lower abdomen in May. The second time was one handle in the middle of the abdomen done towards end of June. I am now left with a small pooch of concentrated fat right in the lower middle abdomen which bothers me greatly. My question is, should I have tumescent liposuction done or another round of CoolSculpting? I am very fit and lean and workout 5 times a week, but cannot seem to get rid of the pouch. Thanks for your help. A. ​Thanks for sharing your photos. They show a remarkable improvement in fat reduction and the beginnings of a liposuction-like contouring. ​ ​As you know, CoolSculpting (CS) is tried and true but it is limited. Continuing your journey with CS is a non-surgical approach to reasonably achieve a “Treatment to Transformation” or small lipocontouring-like result. ​ ​Liposuction performed incorrectly in thin patients may lead to skin irregularity.Keep up the diet and exercise and follow-up on the mild residual areas of skin and fat redundancy with CS. I think you are on the right track. ​ ​Discuss your desires and expectations and limitations with your CS Specialist. All the best!
« »