I have mild ptosis in my right eye and am considering getting Botox. Should I be concerned that it might droop more?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. I am 47 and am considering getting Botox, but am concerned my ptosis will get worse. I would like to get Botox in my forehead and crows feet. Should I be concerned? A. While it is not ideal, it appears that you may have ptosis (right greater than left in both eyelids). For no other reason, you should have this evaluated by a Board Certified Oculoplastics or NeuroOphthalmologist to determine the cause. ​ ​If Botox, Dysport or Xeomin ( current FDA approved injectible cosmetic muscle relaxant) should migrate to the muscle of the upper eyelid, your ptosis will worsen until there is return of function. ​ ​As you can recognize, there is science and art behind the use of Botox to achieve brow elevation, reduction in dynamic facial expression lines and enhancement in overall facial expression balance. Seek a consultation with the best, artsy Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Facial ENT or Ophthalmologist for your injections after your eyelid ptosis evaluation. ​ ​I wish you the best!
« »