Face volume and facelift. What are the potential problems I could face if I take this route?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & Ashutterstock_41563432 Q. Face volume and facelift. What are the potential problems I could face if I take this route? I have seen many discussions about having volume added during or after a facelift. I, on the other hand, want to add volume now and then have a facelift in 2 or 3 months. I am wondering what are the potential problems I could face if I take this route.   A. This issue comes up often in my practice. It is really a timing issue surrounding your personal and social plans. ​ ​Both, filler injections and surgery stimulate a healing response. Bruising and swelling should be expected from both but a greater stimulation of collagen or scar production is anticipated with surgery. ​Downtime from fillers is maybe a day if minimal bruising occurs, Recovery from surgery can be 2 weeks or more depending on your personal activity level and need to look socially ready. ​ ​If you need to be ready quickly for a social or personal event 9 within a week or two), then consider fillers to get you by. In most cases, it will enhance or augment your appearance with a facelift surgery and even if 3 to 6 months go by, you have benefitted from the injectibles. ​ ​If cost is a factor and you have the opportunity to undergo surgery within 3 months, you may wish to wait for your fillers until the surgery has settled and you know where it is best to inject your filler investment. I would recommend you consider skin firming, pigmentation and texture improvement using the ZO Skin Health Systems prior to both injectibles and surgery to best enhance both. ​ ​In any case, it is best to consult with a master of both injectibles and surgery to get your best recommendations. Seek a well experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. ​ ​All the best!
« »