Dr. Dean Kane Answers Question Regarding Treatment While Being on Plavix

Q: Is Coolsclupting generally safe for someone taking Plavix? The initial reason to be on plavix was cleared a year ago, blood pressure is controlled. No other underlying issues.

A: Yes, if you have an inch or more of a pinchable fat roll and a CoolSculpting applicator fits, even on Plavix, you’re a candidate. Plavix is an anticoagulant and may allow for more bruising than desired or expected but it in itself is not a contra-indication.

Consult with a Certified Team working with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to evaluate your concerns and medical background.
Good Luck!

Read more about similar topics:

CoolSculpting


Give us a call at (410) 602-3322 or email Lauri@DrDeanKane.com and make an appointment soon. We’re located on Reservoir Circle just a block off the Baltimore beltway, convenient to greater Baltimore, Annapolis, the Eastern Shore, Southern Pennsylvania, Delaware and Carroll County.

« »