Can I get fat harvested from my lower back to my butt after having CoolSculpting done on lower?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A. Q. I’m very interested in getting the Brazilian butt lift but after having cool sculpting done I worry the fat harvested might be ruined. Also it feels like it firmer under the skin where I had it done in the back wondering if I lipo will that look weird? A. ​Up to 20% of the fat within the CoolSculpting applicator will go away. This leaves 80 plus% behind for use in fat grafting. Once the healing and the softening of tissues have occurred (6-12 months) you may consider lipocontouring this area to harvest the residual fat. ​ ​Several caveats to consider with your plastic surgeon: Does the remainder of the fold along your back contain fat or is it mostly thick back skin and connective tissues? ​​Will the remaining fat be enough to provide enough volume for a Brazilian Butt Lift (ie., fat grafting to the buttocks)? ​Will you need and do you have other areas where fat may be harvested from? Particularly since only 30 – 50% of fat grafted will survive. ​ ​I hope this has helped. Consider consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to examine you and review your options. Good luck!
« »