Can I get upper lid surgery weeks after Botox on forehead?

shutterstock_78831364Dr. Dean Kane Q & A.

Q.  Can I get upper lid surgery weeks after Botox on forehead? I received Botox on my forehead two weeks ago for the first time and the fact that I can no longer contract my brow up give me a sad look. I don’t think my brows droop, I only think that I’ve always contracted my forehead because of my heavy lids (all my youth also). So if my brows didn’t move can I get a blepharoplasty? A.  ​​Properly injected Botox will reduce the forehead lines, crows feet AND raise the eyebrows into a more youthful arched position. It sounds as if the injection technique you had performed targeted the frontalis muscle causing the brow to drop. ​ ​The well experienced eyelid surgeon will lift the eyebrow to its proper height prior to marking and performing the eyelid lift. This said,
  1. ​when your brow is arched after Botox, it will be in a better position for marking and a blepharoplasty.
  2. ​When your brow and / or eyelid have drooped would be the worst time to perform a eyelid lift as too much eyelid skin may be removed causing you eyelid closing problems.
Please consult with a well experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Ophthalmologist who performs both Botox, Browlift and Eyelid lift for your best evaluation and recommendations. ​ ​I hope this has been helpful.
« »