Does the CoolSculpting reduce the appearance of stretch marks?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A.shutterstock_88313314

Q.  Does the CoolSculpting reduce the appearance of stretch marks? I had a baby 13 weeks ago and I only have a pooch left that I had even before I was pregnant. Since I now have stretch marks, I was wondering if this procedure would help with my tummy fat as well as the stretch marks or will the stretch marks still remain? Thank you!

A.  ​​Congratulations! You also look great 3 months following giving birth. Thanks for sharing your photo.

​This is a great question not previously asked about stretch marks (cutaneous striae). Stretch marks are due to the stretching of the skin, particularly the dermis with inadequate collagen formation. There is no good or consistent way to replace the collagen of stretch marks with any technique. Skin excision is the primary option to removing striae of the skin.

​CoolSculpting (CS) is “tried and true”. It will reduce limited fat in skin bulges and if multiple sessions are performed, a liposuction and contouring effect may be accomplished. Do not expect CS to shrink skin nor improve stretch marks.

​I recommend you consult with a well experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to consider your options.

​Given the flower tattoo you have, and the possibility of more pregnancies, you may wish to consider CS at this time and a tummy tuck following all your pregnancies. You can have the tattoo re-finished following the tummy tuck.

​I hope this has helped!

All the best!

 

« »