Am I a Restylane candidate?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Restylane shutterstock_86444608

Q. I’ve always had dark circles under my eyes. My skin is rather fair. I can deal with that. However, at 58 years old, the sunken look has gotten to me. I look exhausted and ill. Do you think that my skin is too thin at this age and my hollows are too deep for a good outcome? Also, I’m very nervous that some doctors still don’t use cannulas and will stick a regular needle near my eye. Make up and concealer still don’t help. A. A in-person exam is essential but based on this limited view, consider the following:
  • Restylane and other fillers may help if performed by a expert injector with significant experience and talent. Filler is used to increase volume and may add or exaggerate the fat bags and shadows you present.
  • A fiber wall normally restrains the fat behind the eye but laxity associated with aging allows the fat to protrude and create a hollow above and a shadow below. Fillers will not help this.
  • A lower lid blepharoplasty or eyelid lift will help by removing the fat excess allowing the retaining wall to firm up the lower lid and in skilled hands elevate the cheek as well.
  • Consider botox or brow lift to fully frame your eyes in a positive light.
Consult with a well experienced and skilled Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, Ophthalmologist or Facial ENT for proper evaluation and your best options. All the best!  
« »