Would Botox in the masseter muscle reduce my lower cheek size to a more defined lower defined face?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. Would Botox in the masseter muscle reduce my lower cheek size to a more defined lower defined face? If not is there anything that would? A. Expert evaluation is necessary to confirm that you have thickened masseters to shrink from Botox and if you do, to shrink them naturally. ​The masseters lie along the back or posterior face. Shrinking them with Botox may not provide you the same effect as “hollowing” your front or anterior lower cheek. While these are not full face photos, what you do show appears young and pretty. You should not consider removing buccal fat nor fat from the cheeks as this may create gaunt features in your later years. ​ ​Do consider fillers along the middle to lateral upper-cheeks to give you a highlight along the upper cheek rim and a soft shadow underneath, along the area you consider the “masseter” and lower cheek hollow. ​ ​Please obtain consultation from a well experienced, artsy and Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or ENT Facial Surgeon who performs lots of injectables to achieve your desired results. ​ ​I wish you all the best!
« »