Will CoolSculpting on upper arms help tighten loose skin?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_81548581 Q. I’ve been reading all the different alternatives to tightening loose skin. Would CoolSculpting or something similar help in my case? Or a mini-arm lift? Thank you! A. ​CoolSculpting (CS) has had a great impact in limited fat reduction for areas such as the arms. In my experience, it provides fat reduction via a process called apoptosis or natural cell death. CoolSculpting does not promise to tighten tissues, nor does apoptosis tighten tissues. ​ ​I have visualized shrinking of the skin envelope around the fat loss caused by CS probably due to an inflammatory response of collagen formation from the CoolSculpting process. This is mostly observed in thicker skin tissues of the back, tummy and flank regions. Thinner skin areas such as the inside and posterior arm have less dermis and therefore less potential for shrinkage but there is no greater hanging skin following the procedure. ​ I have found ​”Lasers” for skin tightening to be disappointing. ​ ​Thank you for sharing your photo. If you wish to have the arm “tightened”, please consider a arm tuck or an arm lift. ​ ​In any case, consult with a well experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for examination and review of what is best for you. ​ ​All the best!
« »