Will Botox correct a short upper lip/gummy smile?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A. Q. Will Botox correct a short upper lip/gummy smile? I have been getting mixed opinions on this and am ready to fix my short upper lip. Is getting Botox injected into my upper lip the way to go or should I try an alternative procedure? Also, I am a professional vocalist and am concerned about whether or not this will effect my singing voice. Thanks in advance! A. Botox is a good option for those who show a “gummy smile”. It doesn’t take much and can be scaled according to the relaxation of the upper lip you wish. ​Both Botox and a surgical correction may change the character of your voice. I suggest using Botox incrementally to see where the best site of injection and the final amount based on the lowering and pursing of your lip. The Botox effect on the lips are temporary and will go away. Surgery certainly has greater permanency and should be considered more carefully. ​ ​For both options, find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or ENT who has experience in these procedures. ​ ​All the best! Dr. Dean Kane
« »