Should I wait until my skin is fully back to normal for a second Botox visit, in order to guarantee such great result from the first?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Botox

Q. I’m 30 years old. I notice the Botox from first treatment wearing off, but not fully back to normal yet. It’s been exactly 3 months since my first treatment. Should I wait another month or 2 until my skin is fully back to guarantee such a great result from the first? My concern is the droopy brow or lid. Being that those treated areas were relaxed for 3 months, could another muscle counteract or take over and make an imbalance on my face if I go too soon? A. As more and more chemical signals reach the muscle(s), the return of function is exponential and before you know it, you have return of normal or full function.
  • Remember that it takes 5 to 7 days from the time of injection to begin weakening the muscles of expression and 10-14 days to reach a optimal rebalancing.
  • By the time you make the next appointment and get treated it could be 3 weeks before you see full benefit.
For these reasons, you may wish to make a routinely scheduled appointment or for today, I would recommend being making your appointment and being retreated as soon as you realize you are losing that Botox effect. Good luck and always consult with a Board Certified Injector!
 
« »