When I smile my neck muscles are prominent, is this due to the Botox?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Botox

Q. Botox on my chin ruined my smile. It is now very lopsided. I also notice when I smile my neck muscles are prominent, is this due to the Botox? Two cords stick out. Also, would chin Botox cause the top lip to snarl on one side? Its been 4 and a half months already, and although relaxed a lot from initial injection, when should it go away? A. The use of Botox or any other injectible or procedure does not work in isolation. Botox has a diffusion factor which can affect adjacent muscles and relax them as well. By relaxing a set of muscles, it can unmask and make more prominent the visibility or actions of other muscles and/or underlying asymmetries as you have discovered. For this and so many other reasons, it is best to consult with a Board Certified, talented Plastic Surgeon who is experienced in all aspects of surgical, non-surgical and minimally invasive options to see what is best for you. Your concerns will continue to recede. The average muscle activity return following Botox is 3 months. If your snarl persists, consult with a Plastic Surgeon or ENT surgeon for evaluation. All the best!
« »