Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Sarcoid, Steroids and Silhouette

Patient at the Center for Cosmetic Surgery & Medi-Spa

Q. Is it safe to get Silhouette soft, when you have sarcoidosis and take long term steroids?

A. Sorry for your dilemma! If your skin is thick, very firm and heavy from sarcoidosis it maybe too heavy for the Silhouette suspension sutures to lift the skin. Long term steroids are used to reduce the inflammatory response of your sarcoid and may not allow the Silhouette suture to stimulate adequate collagen production for the tightening and secondary lifting  effects. 

My initial guess is that it is safe but will have very little effect.

Please obtain a in-person consultation from a well experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for this difficult assessment. I wish you the best!

Read more about similar topics:

Silhouette InstaLift

Face Options for a Long Lasting, Natural and Youthful Appearance


Give us a call at  410.602.3322  or email Lauri@DrDeanKane.com and make an appointment soon. We’re located on Reservoir Circle just a block off the Baltimore beltway, convenient to greater Baltimore, Annapolis, the Eastern Shore, Southern Pennsylvania, Delaware and Carroll County.

« »