Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Options to Revise a Brazilian Butt Lift Fat Deformity

Center for Cosmetic Surgery & Medi-Spa Coolsculpting Patient

Q. I had a Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) from someone who was supposed to be the best. I even had a “revision” of my BBL. I am 6 months post op on my revision and the area still looks terrible. It literally slaps against the back of my thigh when I walk, its saggy, and feels fatty. The other side looks great and I know it’s not “me” because many other patients had this happen to them. So if it was “created” can this fat be undone without surgery? Could Coolsculpting freeze off some of this bulge without making it worse?

A.  I have had the opportunity to use a CoolSmooth applicator for such differences with improved results. Following a Brazilian Butt Lift (fat grafting), what remains are viable fat cells and the fibrous scar from the surgery. Theoretically, this combination should respond to non-surgical CoolSculpting as it does for patients with natural variations and following liposuction. The CoolSmooth applicator is flat and does not produce the intensity of cooling or the same magnitude of results as the other suction applicators;  it produces a smoother “bell shape” fat loss and skin retraction. It may work for you…BUT there are no guarantees.

Good luck!

Read more about similar topics:

Dr. Dean Kane Answers Questions about Coolsculpting


« »