Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding CoolSculpting or Liposuction

Dr. Dean Kane | Baltimore MDQ. I am at my target weight goal and I am having trouble losing my belly fat, would CoolSculpting be good for me?

A. Yes! CoolSculpting (CS) works. 

It does have its limitations so please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and CoolSculpting Team to see if it will meet your expectations. It does not work on internal or visceral fat. If the applicator fits the skin-fat bulge you can anticipate (not guaranteed) up to a 20% fat reduction of the fat within each applicator. Like liposuction, don’t expect skin tightening although some skin contraction around the smaller volume can occur.

Thanks for sharing your photo. It does appear that CS will work for you. Should you desire a more complete contouring, consider liposuction but that carries with it a more involved recovery period and puncture scars. 

I hope this was helpful. All the best!

Read more about similar topics:

CoolSculpting and Liposuction


Give us a call at  410.602.3322  or email Lauri@DrDeanKane.com and make an appointment soon. We’re located on Reservoir Circle just a block off the Baltimore beltway, convenient to greater Baltimore, Annapolis, the Eastern Shore, Southern Pennsylvania, Delaware and Carroll County.

« »