Is it okay to get CoolSculpting on my inner thighs a week before I have a lipoabdominoplasty?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding CoolSculpting

Q. I have a small varicose vein on my calf, can I still get CoolSculpting on my inner thighs? Is it ok to get CoolSculpting if you have borderline high cholesterol levels? Does CoolSculpting hurt the veins with cooling and suction?

A. I know of no reason why you could not get CoolSculpting to the inner thighs a week before lipo-abdominoplasty if you have no history of Raynaud’s Syndrome, frostbite or skin cooling issues, known collagen-vascular concerns associated with skin healing or prior DVT (deep vein phlebitis). 

Varicosities of the lower leg indicate venous incompetence and / or elevated venous pressure. There are other concerns regarding DVT for which there is a national guideline for this risk. You should speak to your CS specialist and Plastic Surgeon if they wish to check the possibility of a deep vein obstruction and your risk level prior to your procedures. 

Theoretically, any pressure, cooling or leg immobility can increase the chance of a DVT and your CS specialist and Plastic Surgeon may consider the use of SCD’s (sequential compression device cuffs) on your lower leg during these procedures and immediate ambulation following the procedure. 

Cholesterol levels are of concern over time and not at the time of these non-invasive (CS) and invasive procedures (liposuction and tummy tuck). 

I hope this is helpful. I wish you the best!


« »