Is it safe to have a third CoolSculpting session on my abdomen?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_78448159 Q. Is it safe to have a third CoolSculpting session on my abdomen? I have had two sessions on my abdomen (lower – with large applicator) done but want to go in for a third time. Would that be harmful to me in anyway? It’s been about 4 months since my last session. Is it the right time to get the third session? I have experienced a lot of pain with each treatment. What is the best OTC medication I can use (my doctor does prescribe something but I was wondering if there was anything milder and effective). Thanks and regards. A. ​For a variety of reasons such as:
  • ​medical risk
  • ​obesity
  • ​afraid of surgery
  • ​very localized fat bulge
  • ​time for surgery and recovery concerns
  • ​and many others,
​patients choose CoolSculpting (CS) treatments rather than surgical liposuction or skin and fat removal (tummy tuck, thigh lift, arm lift, etc.). You may perform CS treatments as often as you see improvement. When this patchwork of serial procedures is done, a liposuction-like result occurs called Treatment to Transformation. ​ ​​Many of our patients make it a morning or afternoon procedure, like a “spa” day to remove small bulges of fat on a monthly schedule. ​ ​For many, it is quite motivating and they go on to lifestyle changes in diet and exercise and lose the weight primarily in the CS areas but elsewhere too. ​ ​Pain can be associated with CS; patient tolerance is different. Some may be okay with tylenol or ibuprofen others will need strong pain medications. ​ ​Please consult with a Certified CoolSculpting Physician or Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to determine what is best for you. ​ ​All the best!
« »