Is 170 lbs too heavy for CoolSculpting?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. Is 170 lbs too heavy for CoolSculpting? shutterstock_38910175 A. By itself, 170 pounds does not describe the skin laxity or fat bulges you may have. CoolSculpting (CS) requires a proper fit of the applicator in order to optimally rid the subcutaneous fat. If you have a lot of skin with little fat or tightness of skin and fat where the applicator cannot draw the tissue bulge into it, CS will not help you. ​ ​CS is useful in overweight and obese patients when they are properly selected, motivated and realistic about their anticipated results. ​ ​CS is tried and true but very limited in the amount of fat reduction per session. When used serially, a Treatment to Transformation improvement can yield liposuction-like results. ​ ​CS will lose fat in those areas applied and in many cases has encouraged and motivated my patients to make the lifestyle changes to further lose weight with diet and exercise. ​ ​In overweight and obese patients, CS to the arms or waist muffin-tops has brought smiles to reduce just enough fat so they could wear clothing that was previously tight or uncomfortable. ​ I hope this has been helpful. Please consult with a Certified Cool Sculpting Specialist or it this is not the right fit for your needs, seek evaluation from a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. ​ ​All the best!
« »