I’m 31 and in pretty good shape. I have two children under age of 3 and need help in my abdomen area

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding CoolSculpting

Q. I would like to tighten loose skin on my stomach and get a flatter appearance. I’m interested in CoolSculpting and thermage. Are these right for me? And can I do this if we are considering having a third child? A. Congratulations, you look fabulous after 2 children! While this is no consequence to you who wishes tight, elastic skin; recognize how terrific you appear. Your options depend on timing, recovery, budget, another child and a proper in-person consultation by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
  1. You do not appear to have much fat under your tummy skin so CoolSculpting which is a more efficient yet limited fat reducer will not significantly tighten you abdominal skin.
  2. ThermiTIGHT uses radio-frequency energy to shrink skin and improve collagen and elasticity and maybe a good alternative if you wish no scars but improved shrinking and tightening.
  3. A tummy tuck to tighten the muscle/fascia corset loosened with aging and pregnancy, remove excess skin laxity and fix your umbilical hernia.
Please do not consider a mini-tummy tuck. In most “hands”, it will only remove the skin laxity below the belly button, poorly position the scar and limit the amount of skin removed from a proper tummy tuck in the future. Good luck with your decision!
« »