ill I be happy with a short scar Facelift?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A eyes Q. I am a 55 year old women who is wanting a facelift but I have had head & neck cancer with seven weeks radium and a neck dissection. I have been told that I can only have a short scar facelift. Will I be happy with the result or am I wasting my money? A. ​​Congratulations on surviving head and neck cancer.  The surgical dissection and radiation has caused significant scaring and deformity. Relifting the skin to perform facial enhancement of loose tissues will be difficult but not impossible. I believe that if you accept the limited improvements of a modified face lift with fat grafting, you may be pleased. ​ ​Your concerns regarding dissatisfaction are realistic too. Please obtain consultation from a talented Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or ENT Facial Surgeon with Head and Neck Cancer experience for proper evaluation and the best approach to your desires. ​ ​Consider other non-surgical options as well such as Botox, Fillers, Sculptra and Dr. Obagi’s ZO Skin Health rejuvenation. ​ ​I wish you the best! Happy Holidays!
« »