Should I get CoolSculpting or SculpSure after a Smart Lipo to get rid of the fats that have been left?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding CoolSculpting

Q. I had Smart Liposuction with abdominal etching 6 weeks ago. I’ve read in here that the hardness that I feel on my lower abdomen is normal and can take up to 4-6 months before it disappears. Does that mean it is still swollen in the inside and that my stomach will still grow smaller as the hardness disappears or is my current figure already the end result and I am just waiting on the hardness to go away? It bothers me that my lower abdomen has a bump because of the fats left making my abs uneven.

A. Following any injury to the fat, skin or other tissues whether by CoolSculpting, SculpSure, SmartLipo or surgery, the normal healing events cause collagen or scar production between 2 and 12 weeks. Thereafter, the collagen remodels to a softer scar.

Best to wait 6 months and longer to see the near final results before jumping to another procedure.

Seek the advice of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to see what is best for YOU! All the best!


« »