I have Factor V making me prone for clotting. Will CoolSculpting raise my risk if I have the procedure to my abdomen area?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. I previously had a dvt 20 yrs ago, and was since diagnosed with Factor V homogeneous. I’m ready to commit to the CoolSculpting for my abdomen, but concerned about increasing my risk of a clot. I’m not on and thinners, I was taking the birth control pill at the time of the clot and have not had any reoccurrence since that time. A. Thanks for this interesting concern! Proper consultation with your Plastic Surgeon, Internist and / or vascular surgeon will determine what, if any “blood thinner” they may recommend for you to proceed. ​ ​Our ultimate concern is for your safety. Factor V Leidens thrombophilia is a blood clotting disorder with an increased tendency to develop blood clots. As you noted, exogenous hormones as a birth control pill added to that risk and now a prior DVT adds to that risk. Lack of leg muscle pumping will add to the risk of VTE (venous thrombo-embolism including DVT, deep vein thrombosis and PE, pulmonary embolism). ​ ​Most of the CoolSculpting protocols call for a suction applicator with cooling panels to reduce the temperature of the skin fold  stimulating apoptosis for controlled fat cell death. As a side-effect, congestion may develop a blood clot and stop circulation to the skin, fat and nerves in the superficial tissues creating a skin healing issue. It is unlikely that a superficial clot will develop a VTE but stranger things have happened as it may set up a cascade of events to generate clots in the deeper vein system. ​ ​If you were my patient, I would recommend a Vascular Surgery Consult to determine:
  1. ​any congenital or acquired concerns would preclude you from CoolSculpting,
  2. ​use of a “blood thinning” agent to reduce the risk of superficial and deep vein thrombosis.
  3. use of SCD’s, sequential compression device during the procedure.
​​I hope this is helpful. All the best!   This information is not meant as medical advice. It is provided solely for education. Our practice would be pleased to discuss your unique circumstances and needs as they relate to these topics.
« »