Dr. Dean Kane Answers Question Regarding Potential Mid-Facelift Effects a Decade After Surgery

Q: The reason for the strange expression after long term mid-facelift surgery? First of all, thank you very much for your valuable comments in advance .. a relative of mine had an endoscopic mid-facelift 12 years ago, but now when he smiles, his cheeks look strange. as if her cheeks were placed on her face afterwards .. I am considering a subperiosteal mid-facelift if it suits me. Still, will I have such a problem in the future?

A: Yes, the endoscopic facelift is a very powerful tool in selected patients. As it lifts the soft tissues of the cheek and face from its base next to the bone, the soft tissues and skin will subsequently droop with time causing this appearance.

An open, traditional 2 layer or deep plane facelift will help obviate this problem allowing each of the layers to be suspended or redraped differentially.  An analogy maybe pulling the fitted sheet of your bed up toward the head and in time the top sheet and duvet / blanket rumples and falls toward the feet.
 
Please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon experienced with all these techniques for proper evaluation and recommendations for you.
 
All the best with your journey.

Read more about similar topics:

Facelift Options


Give us a call at (410) 602-3322 or email Lauri@DrDeanKane.com and make an appointment soon. We’re located on Reservoir Circle just a block off the Baltimore beltway, convenient to greater Baltimore, Annapolis, the Eastern Shore, Southern Pennsylvania, Delaware and Carroll County.

«