I had a small amount of liposuction done over a year ago and I am not happy with the results on my belly/abs. Would you recommend I do CoolSculpting?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_88313314 Q. I had a small amount of liposuction done over a year ago and I am not happy with the results on my belly/abs. I have never been overweight, I just would like to tone up what I can’t get rid of from exercise and diet. I am 145 lbs and 5’8″. I’d like to have less of a “loose/belly flab” appearance, mostly upper abdomen/hips. Would I get the results from CoolSculpting even given past lipo? A. ​Sorry for your disappointment. Photos would be helpful but consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Certified CoolSculpting (CS) Specialist will be better. ​ ​No body contouring techniques including liposuction nor CS will promise tightening of the skin. Even Laser, Ultrasound and Radio-frequency results are lackluster in my opinion. Only skin excision such as a tummy tuck can deliver stretching and removal of skin excess. ​ ​Having said that, CS has provided many of my patients with satisfying skin shrinkage around the tummy and particularly the lower abdomen, love handles and back rolls. It is less satisfying in the upper tummy. CS has also helped many a patient reduce irregularities and minor asymmetries following liposuction too. ​ ​While I understand the description “loose/belly flab”, it is best to seek evaluation. ​ ​I hope this helps. All the best!
« »