Can CoolSculpting be used as a smoothing method to smooth out liposuction irregularities (bumps)?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_75460684 Q. Can CoolSculpting be used as a smoothing method to smooth out liposuction irregularities (bumps)? In other words, let’s say you end up with irregularities from a liposuction treatment of the abdomen. If several CoolSculpting sessions were performed over the irregularities left behind from liposuction would these CoolSculpting sessions be worth a try in an attempt to smooth out the irregularities? A. ​Yes, CoolSculpting (CS) has helped many a patient with mild irregularities following surgical liposuction. ​I find that CS after traditional tumescent liposuction to smooth out the mild fatty unevenness is best. After the use of ultrasound or other “powered” liposuction procedures, more scarring is left behind. This scarring maybe the cause of the irregularity or lumps and not fat. CS will not work on the scar only to reduce the residual fat. Larger areas of residual fat will need revision liposuction. ​ ​It is best to wait until your skin is back to “normal”; 8-12 months or longer as CS can cause some collagen building  inflammation as well. It is best used after the maturation of the underlying collagen formation and not during the healing or collagen forming process following the surgical liposuction. ​ ​Return to your Liposuction surgeon for his or her recommendations or consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who also understands CS. ​ ​I wish you the best!
« »