Would you call a series of Sculptra sessions a speculative decision?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A.shutterstock_62195659 Q. I have had two treatments of two vials each time. I am scheduled for the final two this week. Visits have been 6 weeks apart. Besides a bump forming between chin and jaw, I feel a small change in the cheeks. What do I ask this doctor to provide me some comfort that I have not been a fool for starting this regimen? I don’t even know if I should proceed. I am 55, young looking. A. ​​Poly-L-lactic acid or Sculptra technique has evolved and is therefore very injector dependent. The results therefore, may also be injector AND patient dependent as each patient is unique and will achieve different end points. ​In my hands, Sculptra has been a terrific addition to the armamentarium of minimally invasive options for patients not wishing to proceed with surgical lift or for those after a surgical facelift who desire improved firming and filling. While categorized as a filler, Sculptra injected under the skin works more as a stimulator of natural cell production of collagen, elastin, hyaluronic acid and other molecules creating a firmer, thicker, rosier and improved texture of the skin. If injected deeper in the muscles and along the bone, more of a filling or volumizing character will occur. Of course, multi-layer Sculptra truly reshapes and firms the tissues for a more rejuvenated appearance. If you can pinch more than an inch of skin along the jawline to the earlobe, do not expect ANY filler, peel, laser nor other technique to shrink your lax facial tissues. Consider a face / neck lift first. Discuss these and other options with a well experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, Facial ENT Surgeon or Dermatologist following a proper examination. I hope this has helped. All the best!
« »