Wasting a syringe of Restylane and 25 units Botox?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Botox

Q. Had 2 vials of filler and 25 units Botox on 5/4. Love my lips, pebbling in chin area gone, but after calling 5/4 and speaking with front desk (they pulled my records) about lines back between brows, heavy, half moon, eyelids again, I was told it probably was not enough to make a difference! Well, my thoughts and wallet are wondering why not address issue at the time? I could have said because I don’t want to buy 3 syringes today lets just do the lip and chin and saved $$$. Normal protocol? A. ​Thanks for posting your photos! ​ ​In the last photo, the ability to create the single center wrinkle appears weaker. If you had not waited 10-14 days before first and last photos, you have not allowed Botox to optimize the results. Botox, Dysport and Xeomin require expert injection. Go to the most qualified injector available to you! ​ ​If you did wait 2 weeks following injection, this would be the best time to try intradermal hyaluronic acid gel fillers. The area between the brows is a high risk complication injection site and must be performed by a well experienced, skillful and talented preferably Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, Facial ENT or Dermatologist. ​ ​There are times when both injectables are done at the same sitting but this is not optimal. ​ ​I hope this helped. All the best!
 
« »