How long after filler can you use Sculptra?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Fillers

Q. I had Perlane injected in my tear trough and the very upper cheek/lid (total both eyes 1 ml, so not much). I am wanting Sculptra for my temples and jawline/ lower cheek (in front of earlobes) as I have lost volume there. Perhaps we do need to put a bit of Sculptra on my cheekbones as well so I am wondering how long after Perlane could we inject Sculptra? I am asking as there might some Perlane at the boarder where the Sculptra would have to be injected too…. A. Perlane now relabeled as Restylane Lyft, is a hyaluronic acid filler which uses its polar properties to attract and hold onto water molecules. Much like “jello”; the final volume and projection is larger than the injected amount. Sculptra is considered a bio-stimulant and while there are volumizing properties to it, it works by stimulation of fibroblasts to form more structural molecules like collagen, elastin and other GAG’s (glucosaminoglycans). It works very well at firming the skin. Depending on the level and facial sites injected will depend on many of the final effects. While both “fillers” are use for many enhancements, in my hands:
  1. HA’s work best for wrinkles, fill and projection
  2. Sculptra works best firming the skin to resist wrinkle and line formation, stimulate bone, and restore the concavity of temporal hollowing.
  3. Sculptra works well in enhancing the firming effects of fat transfers but may interfere with HA’s if mixed.
If it is planned to use both “fillers” at one session, consider injecting them at different sites or different levels of the skin. You may also allow the one of the injected “fillers” to settle for a week or two and inject with the alternate filler thereafter. Good luck with your plans!
« »