Is it safe to have a facelift with a cold?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A shutterstock_62041549 Q. I have a facelift and upper and lower bleph scheduled for tomorrow and I’ve had a cold for the past 12 days. Mostly congested sinuses and a non-productive cough. My chest x-ray is clear. Although, general practitioner has given clearance, I would like additional opinions. Would twilight be safer than general anesthesia in this situation? I am 45 years old and otherwise healthy. A. ​I hope your procedure went well as I am answering this most important question after your surgery. ​ ​A viral cold causes inflammation and swelling which may lead to bacterial or prolonged inflammatory response without proper rest and medication (if needed). Symptoms such as:
  1. Puffiness around the eyes,
  2. Expectorant cough
  3. Nasal drainage and pharyngeal drip
  4. Fever
  5. Sinusitis
  6. Stuffy ears or ear pain
  7. Sore throat and many other concerns
not the length of time or recovery period of your “cold” are all reasons to postpone your surgery. ​ ​After all, this surgery is elective and cosmetic and you wish your best results. If your surgery / anesthesia is complicated by your “cold” or you exacerbate the “cold” with your surgery; you may not achieve your desired results and have complications you did not wish for. ​ ​Choosing “twilight” oral or IV general anesthesia over general inhalant anesthesia is not a compromise. You may require a deeper anesthetic to control breathing and worsen the “cold”. ​ ​Your surgeon and anesthesia provider will determine with you what is best for you. Safety is our first priority for your health and welfare. ​ ​I hope this has helped. All the best!
« »