Is cutting and pulling the skin right on the nasolabial folds a good option?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. Is cutting and pulling the skin right on the nasolabial folds a good option? I have very deep nasolabial folds. Is it advisable to cut and pull the skin right on the folds to make them disappear? Do you think the scars would be visible and too evident? There would be a minilift to follow. A. Many, many decades ago in a galaxy close to our heart, direct excision of the nasolabial fold was performed when no other reasonable options existed. Patients, usually men with gaunt features and significant skin laxity were the primary patients. Wide undermining was not yet in use to lift and unfurl the nasolabial fold from incisions in front of the ear. ​ ​With an expanding array of options including:
  • ​wide undermined SMAS facelifts
  • ​fillers
  • ​lasers
​ Direct excision of the nasolabial fold is best used in patients who are limited in the amount of anesthesia or medical disability and are accepting of a sometimes unpredictable scar on the front of the face. ​ ​Please consult with a Board Certified, well experienced Plastic Surgeon or ENT Facial Surgeon to consider a wider facelift technique to limit the 2 scars required and therefore circulation concerns of a direct excision combined with a mini-lift. ​ ​I hope this was helpful. All the best!
« »