I’m 46 years old and want to have ThermiTIGHT. Can I have it every 2 or 3 years to stay young?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding ThermiTIGHT

Q. Do you think it will work for my face? If I do it now, after 2 or 3 years obviously I will need it again. I wonder if it is okay to have ThermiTIGHT every 2 or 3 years ? Some doctors says if you have ThermiTIGHT, when you want to have a real facelift surgery the doctor’s job is difficult because ThermiTIGHT damages the inside. What do you think about that ? I also have nodule on my throat. Do you think it is still appropriate to have Thermi on my neck?

A. ThermiTIGHT is a great option when performed properly by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with great skills and experience and who provides other options to compare and contrast for you. You will need a thorough exam to find out what that nodule is.

ThermiTIGHT will provide up to a 25% tightening improvement of the lower face and neck as compared to a facelift. Facelift following ThermiTIGHT is no more difficult than a redo facelift or facelift following Sculptra treatments. Pick your surgeon carefully! Consider the cost and downtime of ThermiTIGHT vs facelift as related to the longevity of each. Consider a Obagi, ZO Skin Health skin tightening stimulation regimen to prolong your results. 

I hope this is helpful.  Good luck!


« »