I am 58 years old and have deep wrinkles on my face and lip. My plastic surgeon suggested a facelift with a blue chemical peel. I’m prone to scar tissue and do not want to have it happen from the chemical peel.

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. I am 58 years old and have deep wrinkles on my face and lip. I got a consult from a plastic surgeon who suggested a facelift with a blue chemical peel at the same time while under anesthesia. My problem is I am prone to scar tissue from previous surgeries. Can I get scar tissue from a facelift and chemical peel? Please help I really am not sure what to do. I do want to improve my face. Thank you. A. ​While limited, the recommendations of the Plastic Surgeon you consulted with see right on. ​Due to the limitations of the photo, I cannot remark on your eyes or forehead. ​I do see the fat and soft-tissue redistribution toward the jowls and neck, ​and the skin laxity which would be improved with:
  • a Face and Neck Lift including
  • ​SMAS lift or suspension
  • ​Platysmaplasty and neck suspension
  • ​lipocontouring of the neck and jowls and possibly fat grafting the cheeks.
​​Regarding a chemical peel, it would be my recommendation to stimulate the skin and rejuvenate the texture, pigmentation while controlling scar formation with a ZO Obagi Skin Health program before and after the face and neck lift. ​Depending on the depth of the chemical peel, skin injury is a possibility and you may wish to consider successive peels for tightening and rejuvenation with your surgeon for the future. ​ ​It sounds like you have been offered good advice. I wish you the best!
« »