HA filler of not-good quality in my lips, can I have Restylane/Juvederm to improve unevenness?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. HA filler of not-good quality in my lips, can I have Restylane/Juvederm to improve unevenness? I had unknown hyaluronic acid filler injected to my lips 2-3 years ago abroad, not by a plastic surgeon. A year ago plastic surgeon injected hyaluronidase twice to reduce the size. It didn’t remove all fillers but lips became smaller and a little uneven. The filler has moved a bit around my mouth, I can feel small movable filler lumps inside my mouth around lips. A couple of times lips got swollen and/or aching for about 24 hours for an unknown reason. Those are the only problems I’ve had. A.  ​It is probable that a more permanent filler such as silicone, Artifil (Articol, Belafil) or others may have been injected into your lip if hyaluronidase to enzymatically remove any traces of injectible hyaluronic acid gel filler to the lips left you with small mobile filler lumps. ​ ​Both the original filler and hyaluronidase could leave mild irregularity of the lip. Thanks for sharing your photo. It does not easily identify any immediate concerns.​ ​With the concern that there are occasional inflammatory responses, a visit to a well experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or ENT Facial surgeon is warranted for further evaluation. He or she may also recommend other options for evening out any concerns. ​Good luck with this!
« »