From an artist point of view, wouldn’t it make sense that I would have a mid face lift along with fat grafting?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Q. From an artist point of view, wouldn’t it make sense that I would have a mid face lift along with fat grafting? Wouldn’t it make sense that if I’m wanting to prevent descend of cheeks and keep a more youthful look that I would have a mid face lift along with fat grafting? Even at the age of 25 doesn’t that make sense in preventing descent of the cheeks? I’m an artist and a sculptor and I am good with faces, so from an artist point of view, I guess if I were a plastic surgeon that’s what I think I would do. Also, are any plastic surgeons told to take art class? A. ​As an artist, I too visualize my end result based on the education, experience, the skills I have developed and the “canvas” I am working with. ​ ​You are correct in that fuller lifted cheeks are more youthful but the human canvas may not be as flexible or forgiving as the artists’ canvas. ​ ​Without photos and a proper examination, I can only agree upon your options available to lift and fill the cheeks. Neither fillers, fat nor mid-face lift are forever and unfortunately the aging process continues. ​ ​Consult with a well experienced and talented, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to examine you and review your best options. ​ ​Plastic Surgeons are a unique group of individuals. For the most part, we are a curious, eager, creative bunch and do enjoy the arts in its vast breadth (visual, digital, musical, dance, etc. etc.). Maybe our parents told us to take art class but our mentors and peers probably not. Continue with your artful creativity and spirit! ​ ​All the best!
« »