What can I do with the loose skin of my thighs after cool sculpting?

Dr. Dean Kane Q & A Pinching Side Stomach Q. I am a 56 year old female in great shape. I exercise regularly and eat a healthy diet. I am 5’6″ and weigh 126 lbs. Will CoolSculpting help, (I can pinch 2″ on inner thighs). I also have had a hip replacement and wonder if the scar would be an issue, I had an anterior approach done. A. CoolSculpting (CS) is tried and true in using cooling to produce limited fat reduction where a pinch of skin can be suctioned properly into the applicator. We have found none of cases to have more skin and most of our cases to have mild to moderate skin shrinkage. CoolSculpting will not tighten skin. Without photos and in particular an in-person consultation, it is hard to anticipate your results. Even liposuction for fat reduction will deflate the skin and leave some laxity. In both options, CS and lipo you may consider ThermiTIGHT as an option to improve skin shrinkage but I would not expect 2 inches worth; you would need skin removal. I do not anticipate the scar to be troublesome. Please obtain a consultation from a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to provide proper evaluation and those options which fit you best. I hope this has been helpful. All the best!   This information is not meant as medical advice. It is provided solely for education. Our practice would be pleased to discuss your unique circumstances and needs as they relate to these topics.
« »