Can I get Restylane Silk lip injections if I have melasma?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Restylane Silk

Q. Can I get Restylane Silk lip injections if I have melasma? I’m wondering specifically if the injections will trigger the melasma? A. While any trauma, even a needle stick can cause pigmentation formation, it is doubtful you will develop melasma. Always select for a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, Facial ENT Surgeon or Dermatologist with skillful and talented experience! Read the link below for more information regarding PIH / melasma All the best!
« »