Can CoolSculpting help me?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding CoolSculpting

Q. I am a 43 yr old and had tumescent lipo done on my stomach 6 months ago. Unfortunately, I am now left with a lumpy stomach that I am too embarrassed to show in public. I have a small lump underneath the bra line, and a larger lump in the lower belly area. My PS, refuses to admit any issue with the results. I am very unhappy with the way it looks and am wondering if CoolSculpting could be a solution for getting rid of the lumps? Or will it just make the situation worse? Please help!

A. So sorry for your troubles! CoolSculpting (CS) is a wonderful option for the mild residual bulges left following prior liposuction. 

After liposuction, tummy tuck or other surgery through the superficial abdominal fat (or elsewhere), scar makes it more difficult to achieve a consistent and smooth contour. Due to its non-surgical benefits, CS will target those residual fat cells left in “lumpy” stomach skin. 

As you have experienced, it is best to consult with a reliable, talented and Certified CoolSculpting Team headed by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who will properly examine you and provide his or her best recommendations for YOU. 

I wish you the very best!

 


« »