I have asymmetrical eyes. Would Botox be an option?

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Dean Kane of Baltimore Answers Question Regarding Botox

Q. I like my eyes but one of them is lower on my face/smaller/more swollen not as long. I didn’t notice this until recently. I don’t want anything invasive.. would Botox be an option?

A. I see some boney asymmetry of your facial skeleton. This is the “hanger” on which the different layers of tissues or “clothes” hang onto. Some variation like yours is normal.

It appears as though you may have had Botox in the past; particularly along the lower lateral eyelids due to the rounded open eye. This may also relax the muscles which lift the cheek making it look longer.

You may wish to consider structural fillers placed along the bone such as Radiesse or Volumizing fillers in the soft tissues of the cheeks and temples to improve the concerns you have.

Please consult with a skillful and talented, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Facial ENT Surgeon with experience in the minimally invasive and surgical techniques to achieve the improvement you are looking for.

I wish you the best!

 


« »